Skip, RouteMap's route guideRouteplanner.app
Routeplanner.app

West Down

England

West Down is a North Devon village positioned between the coast and moors, about 6km from Ilfracombe. Access is primarily via the A361 from Barnstaple or local roads from coastal areas. The village serves as a quiet base for exploring both the dramatic Atlantic shoreline and Devon's countryside, with decent EV charging infrastructure nearby. St. Callixtus Church features a remarkable 13th-century stone pulpit with detailed medieval carvings.

Nearby essentials

How far is West Down from where I am?

Use your device location to see the distance to West Down, how long the drive takes, and directions from where you are.

What is the closest airport to West Down?

The closest airport to West Down is Bristol Airport, 152 km (about 2 h 5 min by car).

Where is West Down on the map?

West Down is in England, at 51.167, -4.117 - about 23 km north of Tawstock.